privacy policy

at TREE, your privacy is important to us. we are committed to safeguarding the privacy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Data (as defined below) by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong).

by visiting tree.com.hk (hereby referred to as “Website”) or our other social media, shopping in our stores, subscribing to our mailing list, calling our stores, utilising our services, participating in any of our promotional activities, or interacting with us in any way, you consent to this Privacy Policy. we hope that it helps make your experience with us more enjoyable!

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

1. when you visit our Website or our other social media, shop in our stores, subscribe to our mailing list, call our stores, utilise our services, participate in any of our promotional activities, or interact with us in any way, you may choose to provide us with your personal data (“Personal Data”), including but not limited to your name, mailing address, email address, postal code, phone number, credit card numbers and other personal data.

2. you agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for such other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by any applicable laws and regulations from time to time:

(a) to provide you with our services;
(b) to deliver the goods purchased by you;
(c) to process the transactions between you and us;
(d) to analyse, verify and/or check your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the transactions between you and us;
(e) to carry out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your preference and buying behaviour and to provide services and goods better tailored to your needs, and assist us in selecting goods and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
(f) to carry out our normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the services;
(g) to design new, or improve existing, services provided by us or our affiliates to you, and to research for service improvement;
(h) to design marketing strategies;
(i) to carry out investigations of complaints and suspected suspicious transactions;
(j) to prevent or detect crime;
(k) to make relevant disclosures as required by any applicable laws and regulations;
(l) to carry out aggregated behavioral analysis;
(m) to discharge our duties under any applicable laws and regulations;
(n) to carry out any internal control analysis or internal policy-making; and
(o) to satisfy the relevant requirements in our fund raising activities or other commercial transactions.

3. the decision to provide us with your Personal Data is optional. however, if you choose not to provide the requested Personal Data, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of our Website or our services.

likewise, other companies also may forward to us additional personal information (such as, for example, names, mailing addresses and email addresses, as well as demographic and other usage information), when we have news or product offerings that may be of special interest to those individuals.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

4. we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to (i) our agents, contractors or vendors (“Service Providers”) who are under a duty of confidentiality to us, and who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, shipping, financial, consultancy, professional or other similar services to us to enable us to better fulfill customer orders, manage, store and enhance customer data, and comply with postal regulations; and to (ii) any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), any of your Personal Data and/or other information which may be collected by us as mentioned herein for the purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 above.

USAGE INFORMATION

5. when you visit our Website, we may collect more information, whether or not within the scope of Personal Data, including but not limited to your Internet Protocol address (and domain name), the name of the Website directing you, the type and configuration of your browser, your language settings, your geo-location, your operating system, the time/duration of your visit and the pages visited, as well as your clicks, activities and other usage information on our Website. we use such information for understanding how to make our Website more available and user-friendly to our customers.

6. when you use our website, we may use cookies to store and track information about your activities on our Website for the purpose of improving our Website, making our Website more user-friendly and enhancing our online marketing strategies based on your interests and preferences.

7. we [use a Service Provider to] send emails that you may have agreed to receive. web cookies are used in those email messages and on our Website to help us measure the effectiveness of those emails and for other analytical purposes. [you can "opt out" of this email cookie at any time by deleting your name from the email mailing list.]

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

8. updating your contact information is quick and easy. just contact us - include your previous and current full name, mailing address, email address and phone number. please understand that updates may take a little time to process.

LINKS TO WEBSITES AND SERVICES

9. we may provide links that our customers may be interested in, such as links to social media. we are not responsible for these websites, which have their own privacy policies and privacy practices to which you may be subject to. when visiting those websites and social media, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites and social media. if you visit our Website through a link from another website, you may be subject to that website’s privacy policy as well. if you choose to explore these websites and services, we suggest that you carefully review their individual privacy policies.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT

10. we cooperate with government and law-enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the applicable laws and regulations. we may disclose your Personal Data and any other information about you to government or law-enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas); to protect the safety, property or rights of us or of any third party; to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity; or to comply with the applicable laws and regulations.

INFORMATION SECURITY

POLICY CHANGES

11. we may periodically update this Privacy Policy for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. any changes made will be posted here. by visiting our Website after any update of this Privacy Policy, you agree to accept any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

12. you have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data held by us. if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, please contact our [post] at [contact information]. we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request.

QUESTIONS

13. if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do our best to answer them.

stay updated get the latest on new arrivals and promotions when you join our mailing list. sign up today!